CHANNEL 4 CHRISTMAS TV 1998
Christmas Eve Thursday 24th December 1998
5.10am Children's programmes
Sharky and George
5.35am Two Stupid Dogs
5.55am Sesame Street
7.00am For Better, for Worse
7.30am The Magic Keeper
wordless film with classical music
8.00am The Big Breakfast
10.00am The Bigger Breakfast
Buzz
10.30am Eerie Indiana
10.55am The Secret World of Alex Mack
11.30am Moesha
12.00 Madison
12.35pm Ted Hughes : In His Own Words
1.05pm The Real Nativity Show
2.05pm Film : Annie (1982)
starring Albert Finney, Carol Burnett
4.30pm The Snowman
animation
5.00pm The Bear
animation
5.30pm Countdown
6.00pm A Perfect Carry On
7.00pm Heroes of Comedy : Tony Hancock
8.00pm Burnt Bits
8.30pm The Christmas Italian Kitchen
9.00pm Rising Damp
9.30pm Father Ted Christmas Special
10.35pm Snow Graham Norton
11.15pm David Blaine's Street Magic
12.10am Film : Black Christmas (1974)
starring Olivia Hussey
2.00am Film : Theatre of Blood (1973)
starring Vincent Price, Diana Rigg
3.50am Film : House of Wax (1953)
starring Vincent Price
Christmas Day Friday 25th December 1998
5.25am Children's programmes
Gagarin
5.35am Two Stupid Dogs
5.55am Sesame Street
7.00am For Better, for Worse
7.30am Max Bear's Christmas
8.00am The Big Breakfast
9.55am Film : Swallows and Amazons (1974)
11.40am Bill's New Frock
12.15pm Famous Fred
animation
12.45pm Father Christmas
animation
1.15pm Film : tom thumb (1958)
starring Russ Tamblyn
3.00pm Alternative Christmas Message
Neville and Doreen Lawrence parents of murdered teenager Stephen Lawrence
3.10pm Film : The Great St Trinian's Train Robbery (1966)
starring Frankie Howerd, Reg Varney
4.50pm Countdown Grand Final
5.35pm Gilbert and Sullivan : the Very Models
5.55pm The Queen
6.05pm Hansel and Gretel
opera
followed by
News and Weather
8.00pm Bernstein
9.00pm Film : Remember Me? (1996)
starring Robert Lindsay, Rik Mayall, Imelda Staunton Première
10.35pm Film : The Omen (1976)
starring Gregory Peck, Lee Remick
12.40am Film : The Fly (1958)
2.15am Film : Return of the Fly (1959)
3.45am Film : Cry of the City (1948)
Boxing Day Saturday 26th December 1998
5.20am Super Mario Brothers
5.35am Two Stupid Dogs
5.55am T4 from Lapland
Sesame Street
7.00am Madeline
7.25am Animal Alphabet
7.30am Magic Schoolbus
8.00am Biker Mice from Mars
8.30am The Magic Keeper
9.00am The Morning Line
10.00am Junior Golfer of the Year
11.00am Trans-world Sport
12.00 The Monkees
12.30pm Racing from Kempton Park
3.15pm The Nativity
animation
3.30pm Countdown Grand Final
4.15pm Granpa
4.50pm Alice through the Looking Glass
6.25pm Brookside
8.20pm Bernstein
9.20pm Film : The Cruel Sea (1953)
starring Jack Hawkins, Donald Sinden (b&w)
11.40pm Because It's a Lonely World
12.40am One Amazing Night
2.30am Film : The Gambler (1997)
starring Michael Gambon Première
4.10am NYPD Blue
Sunday 27th December 1998
4.55am Children's programmes
Sharky and George
5.20am Two Stupid Dogs
5.45am Droopy
6.05am Dumb and Dumber
6.30am Camberwick Green
6.50am Frootie Tooties
6.55am Dog City
7.25am Christmas T4
Jingle Bell Rock
8.00am Claymation Christmas Special
8.20am Johnny Bravo
8.50am Sister Sister Sunday
9.20am Sister Sister
9.50am Sister Sister
10.20am Sister Sister
10.50am Planet Pop
12.00 Hollyoaks
12.30pm Late Lunch Behaving Badly
1.35pm The Waltons
2.35pm Blue Christmas
2.50pm The Heron and the Crane
3.00pm Film : Hello, Dolly! (1969)
starring Barbra Streisand, Walter Matthau followed by
News and Weather
5.40pm Mini Night
The Mini Job : the Making of The Italian Job
6.10pm The Mini Man
7.10pm The Mini Years
7.40pm Arthouse : The Lost Supper
8.40pm Film : Edward Scissorhands (1990)
starring Johnny Depp, Winona Ryder
10.35pm The Johnny Vegas Television Show
11.20pm Film : The Horseman on the Roof (1995)
starring Juliette Binoche Première
1.50am Terry Pratchett's Discworld
2.15am Soul Music
animation
Bank Holiday Monday 28th December 1998
5.30am Children's programmes
Next Door
5.35am Two Stupid Dogs
6.00am Sesame Street
7.00am Ovide
7.30am Magic Schoolbus
8.00am The Big Breakfast
10.00am The Bigger Breakfast
Saved by the Bell
10.30am Eerie Indiana
11.00am Madison
11.30am Babylon 5
12.30pm Petrushka
1.05pm Racing from Kempton Park
3.20pm Wine Hunt
3.50pm Fifteen to One Highlights
4.30pm Countdown
4.55pm Ricki Lake
followed by
News Headlines
5.30pm Film : The African Queen (1951)
starring Humphrey Bogart, Katharine Hepburn
7.30pm Ideal Home?
8.30pm Film : Little Women (1995)
starring Winona Ryder, Susan Sarandon Première
10.45pm Jo Brand's Christmas Log
11.40pm Film : Walking and Talking (1996)
starring Catherine Keener, Anne Heche Première
1.15am Terry Prachett's Discworld
4.05am Homicide
4.55am Joyride (until 5.10am)