BBC SCOTLAND CHRISTMAS TV 2019
Saturday 21st December 2019
12:00 Victorian Bakers at Christmas (Repeat)
1:00pm Nature's Weirdest Events (Repeat)
1:45pm Equestrian: Olympia Horse Show
4:30pm Porridge Christmas Special (Repeat)
5:15pm Film : Swallows and Amazons (2016)
6:45pm The Beechgrove Garden (Repeat)
7:00pm The Seven
7:15pm Seven Days
8:00pm How Scotland Works (Repeat)
9:00pm Two Doors Down (Repeat)
9:30pm Film : We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)
11:15pm The Quay Sessions
11:45pm Film : Behind the Candelabra (2013)
Sunday 22nd December 2019
12:30pm Talking Pictures (Repeat)
1:10pm Film : Paint Your Wagon (1969)
3:40pm Film : Finding Neverland (2004)
5:15pm Porridge Christmas Special (Repeat)
6:00pm Chris & Michaela: Under the Christmas Sky (Repeat)
7:00pm The Seven
7:15pm Sportscene
8:30pm The Mart (Repeat)
9:00pm Inside Central Station Christmas Special
10:00pm Scot Squad Christmas Special (Repeat)
10:30pm The Comedians at the King's
11:00pm The People's News (Repeat)
11:30pm The Scandals That Shocked Scotland (Repeat)
Monday 23rd December 2019
12:45pm Flour Power (Repeat)
1:15pm Born to Be Wild (Repeat)
2:15pm Film : Entrapment (1999)
4:00pm Natural World (Repeat)
5:00pm Amazing Hotels: Life Beyond the Lobby Christmas Special (Repeat)
6:00pm Inside the Factory Christmas 2018 (Repeat)
7:00pm Pro14 Highlights - Scotland
8:00pm Wild Shetland - Scotland's Viking Frontier (Repeat)
9:00pm The Nine
10:00pm River City
11:00pm Breaking the News (Repeat)
11:30pm The State of It (Repeat)
Christmas Eve Tuesday 24th December 2019
1:45pm Film : Death on the Nile (1978)
4:00pm A Merry Tudor Christmas with Lucy Worsley (Repeat)
5:00pm Carols from King's
6:20pm The Morecambe and Wise Show :The Lost Tapes, Episode 1 (Repeat)
7:00pm The Seven
7:15pm The Morecambe and Wise Show : The Lost Tapes, Episode 2 (Repeat)
7:30pm University Challenge
8:00pm Dragons' Den : Pitches to Riches?
8:55pm Beginning (Repeat)
9:00pm Still Game (Repeat)
9:30pm Two Doors Down Christmas Special (Repeat)
10:00pm Breaking the News Christmas Special
10:30pm Ed Byrne: Spoiler Alert
11:30pm The Quay Sessions
Christmas Day Wednesday 25th December 2019
12:00 Dancing the Nutcracker - Inside the Royal Ballet (Repeat)
1:30pm Gareth Malone's Christmas Concert (Repeat)
2:30pm Film : Scrooge (1970)
4:30pm Her Majesty the Queen's Christmas Message (Repeat)
4:40pm Raymond Briggs: Snowmen, Bogeymen & Milkmen (Repeat)
5:40pm Upstart Crow : A Christmas Crow (Repeat)
6:20pm Dad's Army (Repeat)
7:00pm Five Wishes (Repeat)
8:00pm Inside Central Station Christmas Special (Repeat)
9:00pm Wha's Like Us (Repeat)
10:00pm The Comedians at the King's (Repeat)
10:30pm Scot Squad Christmas Special (Repeat)
11:00pm Still Game (Repeat)
11:30pm The Edit Christmas Special
Boxing Day Thursday 26th December 2019
1.05pm Film : Guys and Dolls (1955)
3.30pm The Marvellous World of Roald Dahl (Repeat)
4.30pm Final Score
5.30pm Film : Porridge (1979)
7.00pm The Seven
7.15pm Rewind1990s - Shortened Versions - 1992 (Repeat)
7.30pm The Edit Christmas Special (Repeat)
8.00pm Film : Tommy's Honour (2016)
9.45pm The Nine Sport Review of the Year
10.45pm Two Doors Down Christmas Special (Repeat)
11.15pm Breaking the News Christmas Special (Repeat)
11.45pm Rewind1990s - Shortened Versions -1992 (Repeat)
Friday 27th December 2019
1.15pm Animal Babies: First Year on Earth (Repeat)
2.15pm Becoming Jane (Repeat)
4.05pm Emma (Repeat)
6.00pm Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing (Repeat)
6.30pm Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing (Repeat)
7.00pm Sportscene
Scottish Premiership Highlights
8.00pm Paramedics on Scene (Repeat)
9.00pm The Nine
10.00pm Breaking the News - TV, The Best of Breaking the News
10.30pm The State of It
11.00pm Ed Byrne: Spoiler Alert (Repeat)
Saturday 28th December 2019
12.55pm Nadiya's Party Feasts (Repeat)
1.55pm Animal Babies : First Year on Earth (Repeat)
2.55pm Film : The Ipcress File (1965)
4.40pm Film : The Eagle Has Landed (1976)
6.50pm Beechgrove
7.00pm The Seven
7.15pm Seven Days
365 Days
8.15pm The Snow Queen (Repeat)
(Ballet)
9.40pm Scotland's Big Night Out (Repeat)
10.40pm Deacon Blue Live at Stirling Castle (Repeat)
11.40pm Next Big Thing (Repeat)
Sunday 29th December 2019
12.00 Inside the Factory (Repeat)
1.00pm Animal Babies: First Year on Earth (Repeat)
2.00pm The Culture Show :The Secret Life of Mary Poppins (Repeat)
3.00pm Film : Saving Mr Banks (2013)
5.00pm Australia : Earth's Magical Kingdom (Repeat)
6.00pm Natural World (Repeat)
7.00pm The Seven
7.15pm Sportscene
8.30pm The Mart (Repeat)
9.00pm Two Doors Down (Repeat)
10.00pm The Comedians at the King's
10.30pm Still Game (Repeat)
11.00pm The Edit
Monday 30th December 2019
1.00pm Inside Central Station (Repeat)
2.00pm Born to Be Wild (Repeat)
3.00pm Some Like It Hot (Repeat)
5.00pm Australia : Earth's Magical Kingdom (Repeat)
6.00pm Natural World (Repeat)
7.00pm Pro14 Highlights - Scotland
8.00pm BBC Proms 2019, 2019 Glasgow Highlights
9.00pm The Nine
10.00pm River City
11.00pm Breaking the News - TV, The Best of Breaking the News (Repeat)
11.30pm Our Lives (Repeat)
New Year's Eve Tuesday 31st December 2019
2.10pm Talking Pictures : War Films (Repeat)
2.55pm Film : The Heroes of Telemark (1965)
5.00pm Australia: Earth's Magical Kingdom (Repeat)
6.00pm Natural World (Repeat)
7.00pm The Seven
7.15pm Rewind 1990s - Shortened Versions - 1994 (Repeat)
7.30pm Emeli Sandé's Street Symphony (Repeat)
8.30pm Roaming in the Wild (Repeat)
9.00pm Susan Calman’s Not Quite End of Year Show
9.30pm Still Game (Repeat)
10.00pm Jim Smith Live from Perth
11.00pm The State of It (Repeat)
11.30pm Hogmanay 2019
New Year's Day Wednesday 1st January 2020
12.45pm Film : The Thomas Crown Affair (1968)
2.25pm Film : The Magnificent Seven (1960)
4.30pm Resolutions 2020 (Repeat)
4.35pm Final Score
5.30pm Culture in Quarantine : Shakespeare (Repeat)
7.00pm Mini Disco Divas (Repeat)
7.30pm Emeli Sandé's Street Symphony (Repeat)
8.30pm Roaming in the Wild (Repeat)
9.00pm Film : Last Breath
10.25pm The Comedians at the King's (Repeat)
10.55pm Two Doors Down (Repeat)
11.50pm Next Big Thing (Repeat)
Thursday 2nd January 2020
1.00pm Talking Pictures : Alfred Hitchcock (Repeat)
1.40pm Talking Pictures : Epics (Repeat)
2.25pm Film : The Fall of the Roman Empire (1964)
5.15pm Flog It!
6.00pm Celebrity Antiques Road Trip (Repeat)
7.00pm The Seven
7.15pm Rewind 1990s - Shortened Versions - 1997 (Repeat)
7.30pm Emeli Sandé's Street Symphony (Repeat)
8.30pm The Scandals That Shocked Scotland
9.00pm Selling Scotland Special (Repeat)
10.00pm Choose Life : Edinburgh's Battle Against Aids (Repeat)
11.00pm Scoobs and the Rave Years (Repeat)
11.30pm Pity Party (Repeat)
Friday 3rd January 2020
1.05pm Talking Pictures : 60s Icons (Repeat)
1.50pm Film : South Pacific (1958)
4.15pm Snow Chick - A Penguin's Tale (Repeat)
5.15pm Flog It!
6.00pm Celebrity Antiques Road Trip (Repeat)
7.00pm Our Lives (Repeat)
7.30pm Emeli Sandé's Street Symphony (Repeat)
8.30pm Roaming in the Wild (Repeat)
9.00pm The Nine
10.00pm A View from the Terrace
11.00pm Jim Smith Live from Perth (Repeat)