ITV CHRISTMAS TV 1974
Christmas Eve Tuesday 24th December 1974
ITV LONDON
9.30am The Forgotten Pioneer
9.55am The Ugly Duckling
10.15am Film : Follow That Dream (1962)
12.00 Hickory House
12.15pm Amazing Enough It's Rod Hull and Emu
12.30pm Charles Dickens' World of Christmas
1.00pm First Report
1.15pm Hark Now Hear the Angels Sing
1.45pm Look Who's Talking
2.45pm Film : The Three Worlds of Gulliver
4.30pm Magpie Christmas Special
5.15pm The Little Match Girl
5.50pm News
6.00pm The Dickens of a Christmas
6.35pm Crossroads
7.00pm The Val Doonican Show
7.30pm Film : The Gypsy Moths
9.30pm Markheim
10.00pm News at Ten
10.20pm Trial by Jury
11.00pm The Mass of the Nativity
12.20am Closedown
ITV Yorkshire (as ITV London except)
9.00am A Christmas Story
9.25am European Skating Gala
10.20am Gidget Makes the Wrong Connexion
11.10am George Mitchell's Wandering Minstrel Show (until 12.00)
6.00pm Calendar (until 6.35pm)
ATV/Midland
9.30am Tiswas (until 12.00)
6.00pm ATV Today (until 6.35pm)
Christmas Day Wednesday 25th December 1974
ITV LONDON
8.45am Carols in Kirkgate
9.20am A Story from the Bible
9.30am Sooty's Christmas Party
10.00am A Service for Christmas Morning
11.00am A Merry Christmas
11.30am Film : Captain Nemo and the Underwater City (1969)
1.15pm Christmas Rock With 45
2.00pm David Nixon's Christmas Magic
3.00pm The Queen
3.05pm Film : Those Magnificent Men In Their Flying Machines (1965)
5.35pm News
5.45pm Meet Peters and Lee
6.15pm The Tommy Cooper Hour
7.15pm This Is Your Life
7.50pm Film : The Undefeated (1969)
10.00pm News
10.15pm Private Lives
10.45pm For This Christmas Only
11.45pm What Was He Like ?
11.55pm Closedown
ITV YORKSHIRE (as ITV London except)
11.45pm no programme
ATV/MIDLAND
As ITV London
Boxing Day Thursday 26th December 1974
ITV London
9.00am On the Twelfth Day
9.20am Film : The Man Called Flintstone (1966)
10.45am The Blind Horn's Hate
11.10am Christmas Clapperboard
11.40am Rainbow
12.00 Born Free Premiere
12.55pm News
1.00pm Chipperfield's Christmas Circus
2.00pm Captain Noah and His Floating Zoo
2.30pm Film : The Great Race (1965)
5.15pm The Golden Shot
6.15pm News and Sport Results
6.30pm Whodunnit ?
7.15pm Film : The Valley of Gwangi (1969)
9.00pm Tonight with Danny La Rue
10.00pm News
10.15pm Heroes of our Time ?
11.25pm Night Gallery
11.50pm What Was He Like ?
12.00 Closedown
ITV YORKSHIRE (as ITV London except)
11.25pm Corridor 400
with Suzanne Pleshette
12.25am Closedown
ATV/Midland
8.30am The Partridge Family (until 9.00am)
11.25pm Riptide (until 12.25am)