ITV CHRISTMAS TV 1959
Christmas Eve Thursday 24th December 1959
Associated Rediffusion
4.45pm Small Time
5.00pm Canadian Friends
bringing exciting news of people and animals in North America.
this week : the story of the approach of Christmas on a Saskatchewan wheat farm and
the story of two children who want a white pony of their own
5.25pm The Cisco Kid
5.55pm News
6.15pm Close Up on Herbert Lom
6.45pm Children's Carol Service from Winchester Cathedral
7.00pm Rawhide
Incident of the Tumbleweed starring Eric Fleming and Clint Eastwood
8.00pm Dotto
a fast and fascinating game which turns dots into pictures and pictures in to pounds
presented by Shaw Taylor with Jerry Allen and his quartet
8.25pm This Week
introduced by Richard Goold-Adams
8.55pm The Deputy
9.25pm News with Huw Thomas
9.35pm Merry with Medwin
with Michael Medwin and starring Shirley Bassey, Sidney James, Betty Marsden,
Vince Eager and his Silent Theatre, Stephanie Moss and Ron Moody
10.30pm Dial for Music
Compere Jeremy Hawk with the Steve Rice Quartet starring Dennis Lotis, Ronnie Carroll, Benny Lee,
Jean Campbell, Marion Grimaldi, June Marlow, Lennie Mayne and Mavis Ascott.
If you wish to hear your favourite song send your telephone number on a postcard to
Dial for Music, Television House, Kingsway, London WC99
11.00pm News Headlines with Huw Thomas
11.02pm Dick and the Duchess
11.25pm Crooked Path
11.50pm The First Communion of Christmas- Midnight Mass
from the Parish Church of St Paul, Knightsbridge, London
Granada (as Associated Rediffusion except)
4.20pm News A bulletin in Welsh (Channel 9 only)
4.25pm Hynt a Helynt 1959 (until 5.00pm) (Channel 9 only)
5.25pm Ivanhoe (until 5.55pm)
Cattle Killers starring Roger Moore
6.05pm Northern Newscast (until 6.15pm)
6.45pm Christmas Piano Pops (until 7.00pm)
with Bill McGuffie and children from the Windsor Street County Primary School, Liverpool
8.55pm Highway Patrol (until 9.25pm)
starring Roderick Crawford
11.02pm Glencannon
Souse of the Border starring Thomas Mitchell
11.25pm Sword of Freedom (until 11.50pm)
The Bell starring Edmund Purdom
1.05am Goodnight
ATV Midlands (as Associated Rediffusion except)
12.45pm Thought for the Day
12.47pm Lunch Box
1.22pm Closedown (until 5.00pm)
5.25pm Lassie
6.05pm Midlands News
6.15pm William Tell
6.45pm A Card for Christmas
8.55pm The Four Just Men
10.30pm Midland Montage
11.02pm Interplay presents The Eye-Opener Man
1.05am Closedown
Christmas Day Friday 25th December 1959
Associated Rediffusion
10.45am The Nativity
the story of the Nativity through the words of the Bible, paintings, carols, mime, dance
and instrumental music
11.10am Christmas Morning Service from the Methodist Central Hall, Westminster
12.00 This Wonderful World
Christmas Special
arranged and presented by John Grierson. The wonderful things the camera has seen on
all the frontiers of human observation
12.30pm Jack Hylton presents The Dickie Henderson Half-Hour
12.55pm News
1.00pm Christmas Box
2.00pm Cyril Stapleton and his Orchestra
with guest stars from the Commonwealth
Eileen Joyce (Australia), Lynn Seymour (Canada) and Desmond Doyle (South Africa),
Adele Leigh (Great Britain), John Hauxvell (New Zealand), Dennis Lotis (South Africa),
Jimmy Lloyd (West Indies) and the Hendon County Grammar School Choir
3.00pm Her Majesty The Queen
A Christmas message to the Commonwealth
3.05pm Film : A Girl in Every Port (1952) starring Groucho Marx
4.15pm Happy Christmas
4.45pm Richard Todd presents extracts from British films of the last ten years and some new releases
5.30pm Educating Archie
6.00pm Once Upon a Christmas starring Mavis Traill
6.30pm News and Sports Results
6.45pm The Christmas Hour
Hughie Green invites viewers to his Christmas Party
7.45pm Emergency-Ward 10
8.15pm The Army Game
starring Alfie Bass and Bill Fraser
8.45pm Take Your Pick
Michael Miles presents a special Christmas edition of the quiz where today
all the contestants and the audience are OAPs
9.15pm Film : The Macomber Affair (1947)
10.45pm News
10.50pm The Turn of the Screw (Act I)
followed by
Weather Forecast
11.45pm The Epilogue
Granada (as Associated Rediffusion except)
10.40am The Nativity (until 11.10am)
12.30pm People and Places Part 1 (until 12.55pm)
Bill Grundy and Chris Howland capture the Christmas spirit in this special programme
bringing songs, magic, the thrills of the circus and the excitement of the theatre
1.00pm People and Places Part 2 (until 2.00pm)
3.05pm Film : Night and Day (1946) starring Cary Grant and Alexis Smith
5.00pm Richard Todd presents extracts from British films of the last ten years and some new releases
5.30pm Happy Christmas
a special programme of seasonal music and song from Ivor Emmanuel and the Pontcanna Children's Choir
6.00pm Huckleberry Hound (until 6.30pm)
cartoons featuring Huckleberry Hound, Yogi Bear, Mr Jinks with Pixie and Dixie
6.40pm Piano Pops (until 6.45pm)
Bill McGuffie with five minutes of melody for Christmas
9.15pm Wyatt Earp
The General's Lady starring Hugh O'Brian
9.45pm Film : Charge of the Light Brigade (1936) starring Errol Flynn
10.45pm News
10.50pm Film : Charge of the Light Brigade (1936) continued
11.50pm Goodnight
ATV Midlands (as Associated Rediffusion except)
10.25am Thought for the Day
10.30am Christmas Stocking
3.05pm Film : Night and Day (1946) starring Cary Grant and Alexis Smith
5.00pm The Highwayman
6.00pm Fury
9.15pm Film : The Wagons Roll at Night (1941) starring Humphrey Bogart
Boxing Day Saturday 26th December 1959
ATV
1.10pm News
1.15pm Let's Go
Thomas featuring Ballroom Dancing, Horse Racing, Ice Show, Wrestling, with Sports Results
5.00pm Patrick O'Hagan
(sings)
5.15pm Robin Hood
5.45pm News
6.00pm Cannonball
The Has-Been starring Paul Birch and William Campbell
6.30pm Boy Meets Girls
Marty Wilde introduces Cherry Wainer, The Vernons Girls, Red Price, Jack Good's Firing Squad
with guest stars Gene Vincent and Little Tony
7.00pm Wyatt Earp
7.29pm Saturday Spectacular presents Tommy Steele in This Particular Show
8.25pm The Saturday Serial
The Voodoo Factor, episode 3/6 The Spiders
8.55pm News
9.00pm Four Just Men
9.30pm Movietime: Counterblast, with Robert Beatty
11.15pm Invisible Man
followed by
Weather Forecast
The Epilogue
ABC Midlands and Northern (as ATV except)
5.00pm Torchy Gerry Anderson puppet series
5.15pm Where Shall We Go? (until 5.45pm)
Holiday programme
7.00pm International Detective (until 7.30pm)
The Conway Case starring Arthur Fleming
9.00pm Maverick (until 9.55pm)
The Ghost Soldiers starring James Garner
9.55pm 77 Sunset Strip
Strange Girl in Town starring Efrem Zimbalist Jr and Roger Smith
10.50pm M Squad
One Man's Life starring Lee Marvin
11.20pm The Epilogue
Sunday 27th December 1959
ATV
11.15am Church : Processional Carol Service
from Peterborough Cathedral
12.15pm Pinpoint on Malta
12.25pm Interplay
1.15pm Motor Cycle Scramble
2.20pm The Book Man
2.45pm Music Shop
3.25pm Film Festival: The Ghost Goes West (1935)
4.55pm Carroll Levis Junior Discoveries
5.20pm William Tell
5.50pm It Can Happen Tomorrow
6.05pm News
6.15pm The Sunday Break
the Sunday Club for teenagers
7.00pm About Religion
From Darkness to Light a programme of songs and music for the joyful and the lonely
7.25pm News
7.30pm Interpol Calling
8.00pm Val Parnell's Sunday Night at the London Palladium
9.00pm News
9.05pm ABC Armchair Theatre : The Last Tycoon
starring John Ireland and Constance Cummings
10.35pm Highway Patrol
11.00pm Sunday Serenade
11.30pm Play Gems: A Likely Story
followed by
Weather
Epilogue
ABC Network (as ATV except)
12.15pm Christmas on the Other Man's Farm
1.20pm Motor-Cycle Scramble
from Bentley Springs Circuit, Wakefield
2.00pm The Book Man
The Face Behind the Page introduced by J W Lambert
2.45pm Frederic Marsh introduces A Dickens Christmas
The Runaways starring Bobby Howes and A Christmas Carol starring Basil Rathbone
3.45pm Disneyland
The Story of the Silly Symphony
4.30pm For Love or Money
Quiz programme with Bob Monkhouse
5.00pm What's Cooking
The first after Christmas, Spanish and French souffle omelettes with Philip Harben
5.15pm Tomahawk
The Decision starring Jacques Godin
5.45pm Winter Fashions (North) or
Torchy (Midlands) (until 6.05pm)
7.30pm The Flying Doctor (until 8.00pm)
Deception starring Richard Denning, Jill Adams, Adam White, Peter Madden
10.35pm Lawman (until 11.00pm)
The Gang starring John Russell
11.30pm Errol Flynn Theatre
First Come - First Loved starring Jean-Pierre Aumont
12.00 The Epilogue
Bank Holiday Monday 28th December 1959
Associated Rediffusion
3.55pm Commonwealth Journey
introduced by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh, a filmed recording of his tour of some of the
Commonwealth countries
4.45pm Small Time
5.00pm Seeing Sport Table Tennis
5.25pm Popeye
Cartoons
5.55pm News
6.10pm Who Goes Next ?
with Richard Crossman MP, Malcolm Muggeridge and Peter Thorneycroft MP
6.30pm Cool for Cats
7.00pm Douglas Fairbanks presents 'Fool Notions'
7.30pm Double Your Money
with Hughie Green
8.00pm Putting on the Donegan
Lonnie Donegan with Jack Parnell and his Orchestra
8.30pm Wagon Train
The Ruth Marshall Story starring Luanna Patten and Robert Horton
9.25pm News
9.35pm Probation Officer
starring David Davies, Charles Gray and Pauline Letts
10.30pm Five Revolutionary Painters
Sir Kenneth Clark discusses Van Gogh
11.00pm News Headlines
11.02pm Turn of the Screw (Act II) by Benjamin Britten
followed by
Weather Forecast
12.00 Epilogue
Granada (as Associated Rediffusion except)
3.30pm Commonwealth Journey
4.20pm News A bulletin in Welsh (Channel 9 only)
4.25pm Dewch I Mewn (until 5.00pm) (Channel 9 only)
6.05pm Northern News (until 6.10pm)
6.30pm Holidays Ahead
advertising magazine
6.35pm I Love Lucy
Visitor from Italy starring Lucille Ball and Desi Arnaz
7.00pm Sea Hunt (until 7.30pm)
starring Lloyd Bridges
11.02pm Monday's Feature Film : Smart Alec (1951) starring Peter Reynolds, Leslie Dwyer
12.00 Goodnight
Associated Rediffusion
4.45pm Small Time
5.00pm Canadian Friends
bringing exciting news of people and animals in North America.
this week : the story of the approach of Christmas on a Saskatchewan wheat farm and
the story of two children who want a white pony of their own
5.25pm The Cisco Kid
5.55pm News
6.15pm Close Up on Herbert Lom
6.45pm Children's Carol Service from Winchester Cathedral
7.00pm Rawhide
Incident of the Tumbleweed starring Eric Fleming and Clint Eastwood
8.00pm Dotto
a fast and fascinating game which turns dots into pictures and pictures in to pounds
presented by Shaw Taylor with Jerry Allen and his quartet
8.25pm This Week
introduced by Richard Goold-Adams
8.55pm The Deputy
9.25pm News with Huw Thomas
9.35pm Merry with Medwin
with Michael Medwin and starring Shirley Bassey, Sidney James, Betty Marsden,
Vince Eager and his Silent Theatre, Stephanie Moss and Ron Moody
10.30pm Dial for Music
Compere Jeremy Hawk with the Steve Rice Quartet starring Dennis Lotis, Ronnie Carroll, Benny Lee,
Jean Campbell, Marion Grimaldi, June Marlow, Lennie Mayne and Mavis Ascott.
If you wish to hear your favourite song send your telephone number on a postcard to
Dial for Music, Television House, Kingsway, London WC99
11.00pm News Headlines with Huw Thomas
11.02pm Dick and the Duchess
11.25pm Crooked Path
11.50pm The First Communion of Christmas- Midnight Mass
from the Parish Church of St Paul, Knightsbridge, London
Granada (as Associated Rediffusion except)
4.20pm News A bulletin in Welsh (Channel 9 only)
4.25pm Hynt a Helynt 1959 (until 5.00pm) (Channel 9 only)
5.25pm Ivanhoe (until 5.55pm)
Cattle Killers starring Roger Moore
6.05pm Northern Newscast (until 6.15pm)
6.45pm Christmas Piano Pops (until 7.00pm)
with Bill McGuffie and children from the Windsor Street County Primary School, Liverpool
8.55pm Highway Patrol (until 9.25pm)
starring Roderick Crawford
11.02pm Glencannon
Souse of the Border starring Thomas Mitchell
11.25pm Sword of Freedom (until 11.50pm)
The Bell starring Edmund Purdom
1.05am Goodnight
ATV Midlands (as Associated Rediffusion except)
12.45pm Thought for the Day
12.47pm Lunch Box
1.22pm Closedown (until 5.00pm)
5.25pm Lassie
6.05pm Midlands News
6.15pm William Tell
6.45pm A Card for Christmas
8.55pm The Four Just Men
10.30pm Midland Montage
11.02pm Interplay presents The Eye-Opener Man
1.05am Closedown
Christmas Day Friday 25th December 1959
Associated Rediffusion
10.45am The Nativity
the story of the Nativity through the words of the Bible, paintings, carols, mime, dance
and instrumental music
11.10am Christmas Morning Service from the Methodist Central Hall, Westminster
12.00 This Wonderful World
Christmas Special
arranged and presented by John Grierson. The wonderful things the camera has seen on
all the frontiers of human observation
12.30pm Jack Hylton presents The Dickie Henderson Half-Hour
12.55pm News
1.00pm Christmas Box
2.00pm Cyril Stapleton and his Orchestra
with guest stars from the Commonwealth
Eileen Joyce (Australia), Lynn Seymour (Canada) and Desmond Doyle (South Africa),
Adele Leigh (Great Britain), John Hauxvell (New Zealand), Dennis Lotis (South Africa),
Jimmy Lloyd (West Indies) and the Hendon County Grammar School Choir
3.00pm Her Majesty The Queen
A Christmas message to the Commonwealth
3.05pm Film : A Girl in Every Port (1952) starring Groucho Marx
4.15pm Happy Christmas
4.45pm Richard Todd presents extracts from British films of the last ten years and some new releases
5.30pm Educating Archie
6.00pm Once Upon a Christmas starring Mavis Traill
6.30pm News and Sports Results
6.45pm The Christmas Hour
Hughie Green invites viewers to his Christmas Party
7.45pm Emergency-Ward 10
8.15pm The Army Game
starring Alfie Bass and Bill Fraser
8.45pm Take Your Pick
Michael Miles presents a special Christmas edition of the quiz where today
all the contestants and the audience are OAPs
9.15pm Film : The Macomber Affair (1947)
10.45pm News
10.50pm The Turn of the Screw (Act I)
followed by
Weather Forecast
11.45pm The Epilogue
Granada (as Associated Rediffusion except)
10.40am The Nativity (until 11.10am)
12.30pm People and Places Part 1 (until 12.55pm)
Bill Grundy and Chris Howland capture the Christmas spirit in this special programme
bringing songs, magic, the thrills of the circus and the excitement of the theatre
1.00pm People and Places Part 2 (until 2.00pm)
3.05pm Film : Night and Day (1946) starring Cary Grant and Alexis Smith
5.00pm Richard Todd presents extracts from British films of the last ten years and some new releases
5.30pm Happy Christmas
a special programme of seasonal music and song from Ivor Emmanuel and the Pontcanna Children's Choir
6.00pm Huckleberry Hound (until 6.30pm)
cartoons featuring Huckleberry Hound, Yogi Bear, Mr Jinks with Pixie and Dixie
6.40pm Piano Pops (until 6.45pm)
Bill McGuffie with five minutes of melody for Christmas
9.15pm Wyatt Earp
The General's Lady starring Hugh O'Brian
9.45pm Film : Charge of the Light Brigade (1936) starring Errol Flynn
10.45pm News
10.50pm Film : Charge of the Light Brigade (1936) continued
11.50pm Goodnight
ATV Midlands (as Associated Rediffusion except)
10.25am Thought for the Day
10.30am Christmas Stocking
3.05pm Film : Night and Day (1946) starring Cary Grant and Alexis Smith
5.00pm The Highwayman
6.00pm Fury
9.15pm Film : The Wagons Roll at Night (1941) starring Humphrey Bogart
Boxing Day Saturday 26th December 1959
ATV
1.10pm News
1.15pm Let's Go
Thomas featuring Ballroom Dancing, Horse Racing, Ice Show, Wrestling, with Sports Results
5.00pm Patrick O'Hagan
(sings)
5.15pm Robin Hood
5.45pm News
6.00pm Cannonball
The Has-Been starring Paul Birch and William Campbell
6.30pm Boy Meets Girls
Marty Wilde introduces Cherry Wainer, The Vernons Girls, Red Price, Jack Good's Firing Squad
with guest stars Gene Vincent and Little Tony
7.00pm Wyatt Earp
7.29pm Saturday Spectacular presents Tommy Steele in This Particular Show
8.25pm The Saturday Serial
The Voodoo Factor, episode 3/6 The Spiders
8.55pm News
9.00pm Four Just Men
9.30pm Movietime: Counterblast, with Robert Beatty
11.15pm Invisible Man
followed by
Weather Forecast
The Epilogue
ABC Midlands and Northern (as ATV except)
5.00pm Torchy Gerry Anderson puppet series
5.15pm Where Shall We Go? (until 5.45pm)
Holiday programme
7.00pm International Detective (until 7.30pm)
The Conway Case starring Arthur Fleming
9.00pm Maverick (until 9.55pm)
The Ghost Soldiers starring James Garner
9.55pm 77 Sunset Strip
Strange Girl in Town starring Efrem Zimbalist Jr and Roger Smith
10.50pm M Squad
One Man's Life starring Lee Marvin
11.20pm The Epilogue
Sunday 27th December 1959
ATV
11.15am Church : Processional Carol Service
from Peterborough Cathedral
12.15pm Pinpoint on Malta
12.25pm Interplay
1.15pm Motor Cycle Scramble
2.20pm The Book Man
2.45pm Music Shop
3.25pm Film Festival: The Ghost Goes West (1935)
4.55pm Carroll Levis Junior Discoveries
5.20pm William Tell
5.50pm It Can Happen Tomorrow
6.05pm News
6.15pm The Sunday Break
the Sunday Club for teenagers
7.00pm About Religion
From Darkness to Light a programme of songs and music for the joyful and the lonely
7.25pm News
7.30pm Interpol Calling
8.00pm Val Parnell's Sunday Night at the London Palladium
9.00pm News
9.05pm ABC Armchair Theatre : The Last Tycoon
starring John Ireland and Constance Cummings
10.35pm Highway Patrol
11.00pm Sunday Serenade
11.30pm Play Gems: A Likely Story
followed by
Weather
Epilogue
ABC Network (as ATV except)
12.15pm Christmas on the Other Man's Farm
1.20pm Motor-Cycle Scramble
from Bentley Springs Circuit, Wakefield
2.00pm The Book Man
The Face Behind the Page introduced by J W Lambert
2.45pm Frederic Marsh introduces A Dickens Christmas
The Runaways starring Bobby Howes and A Christmas Carol starring Basil Rathbone
3.45pm Disneyland
The Story of the Silly Symphony
4.30pm For Love or Money
Quiz programme with Bob Monkhouse
5.00pm What's Cooking
The first after Christmas, Spanish and French souffle omelettes with Philip Harben
5.15pm Tomahawk
The Decision starring Jacques Godin
5.45pm Winter Fashions (North) or
Torchy (Midlands) (until 6.05pm)
7.30pm The Flying Doctor (until 8.00pm)
Deception starring Richard Denning, Jill Adams, Adam White, Peter Madden
10.35pm Lawman (until 11.00pm)
The Gang starring John Russell
11.30pm Errol Flynn Theatre
First Come - First Loved starring Jean-Pierre Aumont
12.00 The Epilogue
Bank Holiday Monday 28th December 1959
Associated Rediffusion
3.55pm Commonwealth Journey
introduced by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh, a filmed recording of his tour of some of the
Commonwealth countries
4.45pm Small Time
5.00pm Seeing Sport Table Tennis
5.25pm Popeye
Cartoons
5.55pm News
6.10pm Who Goes Next ?
with Richard Crossman MP, Malcolm Muggeridge and Peter Thorneycroft MP
6.30pm Cool for Cats
7.00pm Douglas Fairbanks presents 'Fool Notions'
7.30pm Double Your Money
with Hughie Green
8.00pm Putting on the Donegan
Lonnie Donegan with Jack Parnell and his Orchestra
8.30pm Wagon Train
The Ruth Marshall Story starring Luanna Patten and Robert Horton
9.25pm News
9.35pm Probation Officer
starring David Davies, Charles Gray and Pauline Letts
10.30pm Five Revolutionary Painters
Sir Kenneth Clark discusses Van Gogh
11.00pm News Headlines
11.02pm Turn of the Screw (Act II) by Benjamin Britten
followed by
Weather Forecast
12.00 Epilogue
Granada (as Associated Rediffusion except)
3.30pm Commonwealth Journey
4.20pm News A bulletin in Welsh (Channel 9 only)
4.25pm Dewch I Mewn (until 5.00pm) (Channel 9 only)
6.05pm Northern News (until 6.10pm)
6.30pm Holidays Ahead
advertising magazine
6.35pm I Love Lucy
Visitor from Italy starring Lucille Ball and Desi Arnaz
7.00pm Sea Hunt (until 7.30pm)
starring Lloyd Bridges
11.02pm Monday's Feature Film : Smart Alec (1951) starring Peter Reynolds, Leslie Dwyer
12.00 Goodnight